Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice in relation to COVID-19​

This privacy notice is to make it easier to understand and provide you with more information about how Police Forces may seek to collect and hold additional information about you in relation to the unprecedented challenges we are all facing during the Coronavirus pandemic (COVID-19).


Durham Constabulary Privacy Notice​

This privacy notice​ explains how and why Durham Constabulary process your personal data and the steps we take to keep your information safe. It also describes your rights in regard to your personal information and how to complain to the Information Commissioner if you have concerns as to how we have handled your data.


Workforce Privacy Notice​​

This privacy notice applies to all Durham Constabulary Personnel, comprising Police Officers, Police Staff, and PCSOs. It also includes Volunteers (including Special Officers), Agency Employees (vetted and carrying work on the instruction of Durham Constabulary) and Contractors (vetted but tasked with specific tasks, for instance Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) testing). 


Sensitive Processing Pledge​

Section 35 of the Data Protection Act states that sensitive processing for law enforcement purposes is permitted where there is consent of the data subject or where it is strictly necessary for the law enforcement purposes and it meets one of the Schedule 8 conditions.

Our Sensitive Processing Pledge details how we will meet the Principles for Part 3 Processing.


Special Category Processing​

Our Safeguard Pledge explains our policies and procedures in relation to the processing of special categories of personal data in reliance on specific conditions in Schedule 1 of the DPA.  This pledge complements our privacy notice and workforce privacy notice.


Record of Processing Activities​

Durham Constabulary needs to collect and use information about members of the public and also people with whom it works in order to operate and carry out its functions. These may include suspects, offenders, witnesses, information providers, past and prospective employees, suppliers, and people who use our services. This Personal Data must be handled and dealt with properly however it is collected, recorded and used and whether it is on paper, in computer records or recorded by other means.

In order to ensure we understand the processing activities in respect of Personal Data within Durham Constabulary, we have completed the following Record of Processing Activities (RoPA).  ​